Grainger County Marriages 1804 - 1806
Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Grainger County Marriages 1804-1806

Transcribed by Sandy Eskew Feb. 1998 ©


This list of marriages is alphabetically by the Groom's last name.
Last Name, First Name - Bride: Last Name, First Name - Date - Bondsman

Acuff, Benjamin Harman, Viney Apr. 4, 1805 John Hall
Adkins, Richard Monroe, Polley Nov. 15, 1805 Davis Ray
Archey, John Claxton, Sarah Jan. 16, 1806 Josiah Kidwell
Baker, William Jones, Mary Sturdivent Apr. 22 1805 John Moore
Beadwell, Jesse Callume, Sarah Dec. 21, 1805 William Patton
Bean, Hazard (?) Howard, Nancy Nov. 25, 1805 Abraham Howard
Bird, Abraham Adkins, Amey Dec. 24, 1805 Joel Martin
Blackburn, John Boulter, Jemima Dec. 18, 1805 Samuel Branson
Blain, Robert Willson(? Wilson), Aelcey Mar. 8, 1805 James Willson
Branson, David Bolton, Susannah Sept. 22, 1806 Abraham Brunt
Brown, Samuel Watson, June May 20, 1806 Abraham Pruit
Bull, John Bean, Fetney Apr. 3, 1806 Bartley Marshall
Bunch, Jessee Scot, Nancy Jan. 16, 1806 no bondsman listed
Clasop, William Cox, Patsey Sept. 8, 1806 no bondsman listed
Clemmons, Richard Brown, Elizabeth Aug. 29, 1806 William Brown
Collins, Dowell Ennis, Mary Sept. 22, 1806 Griffin Collins
Cook, Hezekiah Watson, Lucinda Jun. 17, 1806 Aron Rook
Cotrill, Ralien (?) Dickerson, Judith Jul.24, 1806 no bondsman listed
Countz, David Howell, Elizabeth Nov. 8, 1806 Henry Bowen
Cox, Jeramiah Reece, Hannah Feb. 3, 1806 Thomas Reece, Junior
Mayples (?), Edmund Hammack, Susanna Dec. 7, 1805 Jacob Gallian
Miller, John Spradling, Rebecca Nov. 18, 1805 Joseph Stubblefield
Moore, Levi Haines, Rachael Sept. 8, 1804 John Margrove
Moore, Samuel Stubblefield, Ann Jan. 21, 1804 David McAnally, Junior
Morgan, Nathan Smith, Sevier Jun. 24, 1805 John Jackett
Morgan, Thomas Willet, Sally May 18, 1804 Francis Willet
Morris, Shadrick Riggs, Nancy Mar. 6 1804 Gideon Morris
Norris, William Peetres (Peetros), Sue May 16, 1805 George Norris
Ody, Levi Ferguson, Mimey Mar. 30, 1805 Greenberry Mitchell
Ogle, Thomas Dennis, Betsey Feb. 14, 1804 Herclue Ogle
Overton, Arthur Bragg, Nancey Aug. 22 1805 John Ogan
Parker, James Lane, Elizabeth Apr. 26, 1804 Cornelious Archer
Partin, Winston Mason, Nancy Jul. 23, 1804 John McElhemy
Peeters (?), Joseph Hutchinson, Nancy Feb. 19, 1805 Charles Hutchinson
Perkins, James Toping, Margret Feb. 17, 1806 no bondsman listed
Powel, Abraham McCormack, Susanna Dec. 27, 1806 John Smith
Prigmore, Daniel Smith, Nancy Aug. 2, 1805 Mirideth (Meredith?) Coffy
Randolph, Robert Sisley, Polley Jul. 25, 1804 Michael O. Daniel
Ray, David Caffey, Winney Apr. 12, 1806 Thomas Ray
Reece, Caleb Riggs, Margit (?) Apr. 9 1806 Thomas Reece, Junyer
Rodgers, William Cross, Patsey May 3, 1805 John Nau (?)
Rook, Hezekiah Wason, Susanna Jun. 17, 1806 Aron Rook
Sharp, John Clown, Anney Jun. 4, 1805 Sam'l Yancey - J. P. & BM
Sharp, John Clower, Anney Jun. 4, 1806 Thomas Margrave
Sharp, Nicholas Moyers, Rachael Mar. 24, 1804 John Countz & Michael Moyer
Shockley, Calib Perry, Hanna Jan. 20, 1806 Benjamin Yates
Slults, Joseph Witcher, Amy Nov. 20, 1805 Michael Griss
Smith, Britan Acuff, Rebecka Feb. 28, 1804 James Bowan
Smith, Jackson Thompson, Elizabeth Jun. 24, 1804 Peter Harris
Southerlin, Philip Campbell, Elizabeth Sept. 20, 1806 Thomas Smith
Sweny, Edward Hobs, Caty Nov. 19, 1806 Benjamin Hudson
Taylor, Samuel Countz, Susanna Dec. 13, 1804 Henry Bowen, Junr.
Thompson, Isaac Miller, Charity Sept. 6, 1804 James Moore & Sam'l Perry
Thornbury, Richard Asher, Agey Sept. 3, 1804 Andrew McPheeters
Turner, John Hopper, Vaney Aug. 24, 1806 no bondsman listed
Vandergriff, Leonard Roberts, Sally Aug. 10, 1804 John Hunter
Watson, David Harmon, Levina Mar. 29, 1805 John Acuff
Webb, John Reese, Elizabeth Aug. 6, 1806 Abraham Wilson
Whiteacre, Rice Hunter, Nancey Aug. 14, 1804 Mathew Hunter & William Hunter
Willis, Robert McVay, Mary May 17, 1805 William Jones
Willson, Robert Hays, Nancey Aug. 12, 1806 Thomas Copland
Yeaden, Jacob Capps, Racheal Aug. 18, 1806 Joseph Yeaden